This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1939 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1246 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Seine, Villeneuve-Saint-Georges, Seine-et-Oise (now Val de Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Orly, Paris |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 30 October 1939 the Blenheim I L1246 of 57 Sqn RAF, flown by Sgt Stanley Farmer and his crew, was attacked by Bf 109s during a reconnaissance sortie but managed to escape and return to Orly airfield near Paris. The undercarriage failed during landing and the aircraft was damaged and left here for repairs. The crew was unhurt.
On 15 November 1939 the repaired Blenheim took off at 16:15 hrs for Orly for a ferry flight. It was again flown by Sgt Farmer. But some minutes later an engine cut and the bomber crashed into River Seine at Villeneuve-Saint-Georges with no survivors.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley John FARMER (563653) pilot RAF killed
F/Sgt Frederick Samuel Bowden (362800) Obs RAF : killed
LAC Ivor Robert William Partlow (545847) WOp/AG RAF : killed
Sources:
1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2. "The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
3. "Batailles Aériennes n° 71: la RAF en France (4e partie). Les Bristol Blenheim en France" (by Jean-Louis Roba and Michel Ledet. French magazine. Winter 2015)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1661:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359464 5.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1843 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/6.htm 7.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm 8.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villeneuve-Saint-Georges 9.
http://www.maplandia.com/france/ile-de-france/val-de-marne/creteil/villeneuve-saint-georges/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234642/farmer,-stanley-john/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234629/bowden,-frederick-samuel/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234659/partlow,-ivor-robert-william/ 13.
https://www.aeroport-paris-orly.com/accidents-1909-1959?lightbox=dataItem-jrd70k9z 14.
https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_2377_9e33a184c4de02dd3bb500ecb7944ee8.pdf (French text P 14-15)