Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1247, Tuesday 27 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1247
MSN: JO-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L1247/T of 62 Squadron RAF Cranfield: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/06/1939
when Belly landed at RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, after undercarriage leg jammed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. Devotion to a Calling: Far-East Flying and Survival with 62 Squadron RAF By Harley Boxall & Joe Bamford
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html