Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4632, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:15 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Combe, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Combe, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 May 1944: On approach to RAF Castle Combe, Wiltshire, the aircraft stalled, hit an electric pole and crashed short of the runway. Both crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-castle-combe-afb/]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Castle_Combe