Bird strike Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD265, Thursday 15 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 1962
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XD265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, off Milltown, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15/11/1962, XD265("LM-611") a Scimitar F.1 of 736 Sqn FAA RN crashed into the Moray Firth off Milltown, Moray after a bird was ingested into the starboard engine, and started a fire during a dummy deck mirror landing at Lossiemouth. The pilot - Lt. Commander John F Kennett- ejected safely at 400-500 feet, 420 knots IAS, and was rescued by the Lossiemouth SAR helicopter.

In a quote attributed to Lt. Commander Kennett: "After ejection and entering the water, I was drifting inshore towards the golf course when picked up minutes later."

Remains recovered to RNAS Arbroath and scrapped 1963.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. XD265 on 14 July 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1003485/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd265.jpg]
5. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HornDavid/9116.htm

Media:

Three Supermarine Scimitar F.1s of 736 Naval Air Squadron Lossiemouth at the SBAC show, Farnbrough 8 September 1962. '611' (XD265) in the foreground was lost later that year (15 November) in a birdstrike at 400 feet: the pilot ejected safely. Scimitars 62