This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH836 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mersing, Johor -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Butterworth, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3/12/1962, XH836 ("O") a Gloster Javelin FAW9 of 60 Sqn, RAF was written off when the starboard engine exploded while at 36,000 feet. Both crew ejected when the aircraft went out of control. It crashed into jungle near Mersing, Johor, Malaya at approximate co-ordinates 2°26′0″ N, 103° 50′0″E
Both crew landed safely in the jungle; the pilot, Wing Commander Peter Smith ejected at 22,000 feet, inverted, and the navigator, Squadron Leader F. Jolliffe, ejected at 32,000 feet, also inverted. It took two days to rescue Squadron Leader Joliffe, as the SAR helicopters were not able to trace him.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mersing 