Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XK935, Saturday 8 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1962
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7
Owner/operator:HMS Hermes Ships Flt RN
Registration: XK935
MSN: WA/162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from HMS Hermes, Gulf of Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, Gulf of Aden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8/12/1962, XK935 ("H-985") a Westland Whirlwind HAR.7 of HMS Hermes Ships Flight ditched into the Gulf of Aden after the engine started to scream while in a starboard turn due to apparent clutch failure. It yawed to port and ditched one mile off the starboard side of HMS Hermes. The three crew were rescued. This incident as the second loss of a Whirlwind HAS.7 of the HMS Hermes Ships Flight in three weeks (see also the crash of XN360 on 16/11/1962)

As a point of reference, HMS Hermes had sailed from Mombasa, Kenya on 26/11/1962, and arrived at Gibraltar (via the Suez Canal) on 10/12/1962

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26621/
3. http://www.onstuis.co.uk/harbour.html
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/hermes17.pdf