Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 VH-ICZ, 25 Oct 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161674

Date:25-OCT-2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Pentrans Cargo Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ICZ
MSN: L2K-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shepparton Airport - YSHT, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSHT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft was destroyed when it burst into flames after impacting the ground next to a road, just outside the Shepparton Airport, Australia. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/two-killed-in-victoria-light-plane-crash-in-shepparton-victoria/story-e6frg6nf-1226746933066
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/two-dead-after-plane-crash-at-shepparton-20131025-2w6df.html
http://www.aircraftpilots.com/threads/collision-with-terrain-involving-lancair-legacy-vh-icz-at-shepparton-airport-victoria-on-25.3612/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Sep 2010 ZU-FCY private 0 near Okahandja, 43 NM from Windhoek Eros Airport sub

Media: