Accident Pitts S-1-S G-BOXH, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOXH
MSN: MP4
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough Conington Airfield, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peterborough Conington Airfield (EGSF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing the aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway and struck a low wooden fence. May have cartwheeled. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"On touching down on asphalt Runway 28, the aircraft experienced violent tailwheel shimmy and, after about 100 m of ground roll, it veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder but this had no effect and the aircraft left the runway, heading towards a fence some 25-30 metres from the edge of the paved surface. He applied full power and right rudder and the aircraft seemed to respond but the left lower wing struck a fence post, yawing it in towards the fence.

The propeller and cowling struck the fence followed by the right lower wing as the aircraft reversed direction and came to a halt. After checking with the control tower that he had been seen, the pilot switched off fuel and electrical power and exited the aircraft.

Upon inspection, it was found that the right-hand tailwheel steering link had broken, leaving the spring on the left side to pull the wheel in that direction. The pilot believes that a combination of wear and shimmy had caused the link to fracture"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/10/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Myself at location.
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Pitts%20S-1S%20Special%20G-BOXH%2002-14.pdf
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/pitts-special_G-BOXH_-private_4800.html