Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N20587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161677

Date:Friday 25 October 2013
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20587
MSN: 17261419
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bell Airfield (XS56), Raymondville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Grande City, TX (67R)
Destination airport:Raymondville, TX (XS56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot said he flew his unregistered airplane for about 2 hours "recreationally" before attempting to land at a privately owned airport, where he said the airplane was scheduled to have an annual inspection completed. The pilot said a gust of wind blew the airplane off course while on final approach and he attempted to go-around. The airplane then stalled and impacted a field short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and empennage. Though the pilot did not report an engine failure, examination of the airplane revealed both fuel tanks were empty and damage to the propeller was consistent with it not turning at the time of impact. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane and engine. The pilot did not have a valid Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical and had a reported history of a stroke. The pilot's daughter also reported that her father was starting to show symptoms of Sundowner's Syndrome.
Probable Cause: The operation of an airplane by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was his failure to maintain airspeed following a total loss of engine power at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Also contributing was the pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20587

Location