This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Metropolitan CS RAF |
| Registration: | L4635 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Newmarket, Newmarket Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I L4635 of the Metropolitan Comms Squadron, RAF was written off (destroyed) 15 August 1944 when it crashed on approach to RAF Newmarket, Suffolk: On final approach to RAF Newmarket, an engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it crashed in flames, short of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and the sole occupant was killed.
Crew of Oxford L4635:
Group Captain Anthony Oliver Molesworth - killed
Cause of crash: Engine fire.
The RAF station known as "RAF Newmarket" was actually a grass airstrip on Newmarket's Rowley Mile Racecourse. This air strip is still used by light aircraft today
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-newmarket-afb-2/]
3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16936-440815-Unaccounted-Airmen-15-8-1944 4.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p51385.htm 5.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/anthony-oliver-molesworth/164567869 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Newmarket 