This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 |
| Owner/operator: | 737 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN383 |
| MSN: | WA/313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Portland, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Portland, Dorset (EGDP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16/1/1961, XN383 ("PO-775") a Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 737 Sqn FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the English Channel off Portland, Dorset, after loss of power. The three crew were rescued
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26762/ 