This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 |
| Owner/operator: | 719 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN357 |
| MSN: | WA/303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | approx. 12 nm ESE of Torr Head, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton (EGAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 7/2/1961, XN357 ("626") a Whirlwind HAS.7 of 719 Sqn FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the sea approximately 12 nm East-South-East of Torr Head, County Antrim, Northern Ireland after loss off power. Fortunately there were no casualties amongst the three crew who were all safely picked up.
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26754/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 3.
http://www.flyingmule.com/products/CG-AA39102 