Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL876, Monday 20 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 March 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7
Owner/operator:737 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL876
MSN: WA/226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 3 miles off Portland Harbour Breakwater, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset (EGDP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20/03/1961,XL876 ("PO-772") a Whirlwind HAS.7 of 737 Sqn FAA RN, ditched into the English Channel three miles off Portland Harbour breakwater, Dorset after the sonar gear caught fire in the rear cabin while dunking. The three crew were rescued and the helicopter was salvaged and went to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent for investigation

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26705/
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf