Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN303, 20 Apr 1961
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161688

Date:20-APR-1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN303
MSN: WA/283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near HMS Centaur, Mediterranean Sea, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20/04/1961, XN303 ("C-333") a Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 824 Sqn FAA RN crashed. The pilot was unable to increase engine RPM and ditched into the Mediterranean off Malta while operating off HMS Centaur. Cause of crash was due to suspected oil flow restriction in the throttle control system. The three crew were rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26746/
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-GB/Default.aspx