Incident Beechcraft A36 JA4159, Saturday 26 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA4159
MSN: E-2732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matsuyama airport (RJOM/MYJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kikai airport, Japan (RJKI/KKX)
Destination airport:Matsuyama airport (RJOM/MYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza suffered a nose landing gear collapse in landing at Matsuyama airport. The sole pilot had no injury. The runway of the airport was closed, and 17 scheduled commercial flights after the accident were canceled.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20131026/t10015581641000.html]