This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 256 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3946 |
| MSN: | 486 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T3946, 256 Squadron: Crew abandoned aircraft at night near RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, after undercarriage leg jammed 11 February 1942
Crew: Both bailed out, parachuted to the ground, survived OK
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. "The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter", by Phil H. Listemann, ISBN 979-&0-96490-07-3, page 56
3. ORB of 256 Squadron for February 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1523/22:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397499 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._256_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#RAF_Squires_Gate 