Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD431, Monday 9 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD431
MSN: 15297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash, 18 miles SE of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 9/1/1961: Crashed into The Wash 18 miles south-east of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, after an engine fire damaged the flying controls. Following engine malfunction, the pilot radioed his intention to eject. The pilot [Pilot Officer Leonard Dalton] was killed. No trace of pilot or aircraft found.

Per a contemporary press report:

"The lifeboats last service at Sheringham occurred on 13/1/1961 when RNLI boat "Foresters' Centenary" went out along with both the Cromer and Wells lifeboats to search for an RAF Vampire (T.11, XD431) of the Flying Training Command. The pilot, following engine malfunction, radioed his base with his intention to eject somewhere over the Wash. No trace of the pilot or aircraft were found and the search was called of after thirty hours without success."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNLB_Forester%E2%80%99s_Centenary_(ON_786)#Last_service
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1053688/_