Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ573, Friday 6 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XJ573
MSN: 10055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Ark Royal, off Palermo -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean, after striking an ECU box during an overshoot from HMS Ark Royal.

According to the HMS Ark Royal Ships Log for the period:

"On the first night out of Malta we were shocked back into shape. 6th January 1961. Sea Vixen XJ573 lost at night in Malta Exercise area, came in low at final stages of steady night approach, waved off and banked to port. Port wing hit engine box at Fly 4 and aircraft crashed into sea, killing both air crew:

DUDGEON, Norman L, Lieutenant (Pilot)
RUSSELL, Anthony J, Act/Sub Lieutenant (Observer)

We searched all night, but the sea had taken its toll"

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20130605151228/http://www.seavixen.org/in-memoriam/our-lost-airmen-biographies/lt-p-dudgeon-rn
6. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1961 XJ583 892 Sqn FAA RN 0 HMS Victorious, Atlantic Ocean, off Freetown sub