This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 October 2013 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fuente de las Pilas area of Teba, Malaga, AN -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot, described as an experienced pilot, lost control during landing and struck a lamp post. He was killed in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article17732266.ab http://www.nerjatoday.com/2013/10/25/paraglider-killed-in-teba/ 