This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 October 2013 |
| Time: | c. 00:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438 |
| Owner/operator: | Max Air |
| Registration: | 5N-HMB |
| MSN: | 25067/857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines Flight TK-6323, an Airbus A330-243F, arrived at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Nigeria following a cargo flight from Istanbul, Turkey. It landed about 00:15 local time and taxied to Stand 103 for parking.
As it was being marshalled in, the left hand winglet struck the right hand winglet of a Boeing 747-400 that was parked on Stand 102.
It appeared that the airplane in question, Max Air Boeing 747-438 registered 5N-HMB, was parked around 10 feet to the right of centreline on Stand 102.
The winglet of the A330 sliced approx 60 cm into the 747's winglet.
Sources:
http://allafrica.com/stories/201310270290.html http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-lagosta-kanat-surttu.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2008 |
VH-OJK |
Qantas |
0 |
475 km NW of Manila, Philippines |
 |
sub |
| Forced landing |
Images: