This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 892 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XJ583 |
| MSN: | 10055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | HMS Victorious, Atlantic Ocean, off Freetown -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious, South Atlantic Ocean |
| Destination airport: | HMS Victorous, South Ataltnic Ocean |
Narrative:On 8/2/1961, XJ583 ("V-216") DeHavilland Sea Vixen FAW.1 of 892 Sqn was severely damaged when a drop tank caught fire, after the starboard oleo leg collapsed, when landing on HMS Victorious while operating in the Atlantic Ocean off Freetown, Sierra Leone. The fire was put out, and both crew climbed out of the Sea Vixen unharmed.
XJ583 was returned to the UK on HMS Hermes and was later allocated to RNAS Arbroath as Naval Ground Instructional Airframe A2507
(As a point of reference, HMS Victorious sailed ex-Gibraltar 1/2/1961, crossing the equator off the coast of West Africa on 9/2/1961, and arrived at Table Bay, off Cape Town, South Africa, on 16/2/1961)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2. photo of crash: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj583.jpg]
3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105788-Sea-Vixen-Photograph-Help 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/victor29.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 1961 |
XJ573 |
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm |
2 |
near HMS Ark Royal, off Palermo |
 |
w/o |