Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.4 XA752, Thursday 2 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 1961
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.4
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: XA752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 2/3/1961, XA752 "F", a Gloster Javelin FAW.4 of 72 Sqn, RAF, was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when the undercarriage caught the safety barrier on landing at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire. The barrier had been left up in error when the runway was changed (it should have been lowered at one end, not raised at both ends). XA752 aircraft struck the runway hard and swung onto the grass. The crew were apparently uninjured.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 3/6/1961; later scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. Photo of accident: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xa752.jpg]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/499369-gloster-javelin-5.html