This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AEW.3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm |
| Registration: | XL477 |
| MSN: | F.9446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 mi off Batticaloa -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | HMS Hermes, Indian Ocean |
Narrative:Stalled on approach to HMS Hermes and ditched into the Indian Ocean.
All three crew jumped into the sea but the pilot [Lt. John L. Scott] was not found. The other two crew were rescued by the HMS Hermes "plane guard" search-and-rescue helicopter. The Gannet sank in deep water and was not recovered.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW#Accidents_and_incidents 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm