This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2013 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 35 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Monterey Peninsula Airport (KMRY), Monterey, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KMRY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following an engine overheat indication, the aircraft, a Learjet 35, performed an emergency landing at Monterey Peninsula Airport (KMRY), Monterey, California. There were no reports of damage to the aircraft nor injuries to the three occupants onboard
Sources:
http://m.ksbw.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-monterey-regional-airport/-/17424238/22662074/-/66nj2pz/-/index.html Location