Loss of control Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster N11RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161717

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11RC
MSN: 4279
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2812 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton Airport, MO (FTT)
Destination airport:San Antonio Airport, TX (8T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his home airport. A review of radar data showed the accident airplane in a straight-line descent from cruise flight at a rate of nearly 2,900 ft per minute. The descent resulted in a loss of 8,100 ft in less than 3 minutes until the airplane disappeared from radar in the vicinity of the accident site.

Disassembly of the airplane’s cabin heat shroud, which provided heated air to the cabin, revealed evidence of cracks and holes in the muffler wall and exhaust gas penetration into the interior of the shroud. According to the autopsy report, the pilot died as a result of thermal injuries and smoke inhalation, with soot present in the upper airway and 37% carbon monoxide found in his blood postmortem. Based on the lack of soot in the lower airway and the elevated carbon monoxide levels, the majority of the carbon monoxide in the pilot’s blood was likely from inhalation during the flight at levels that would have impaired his ability to safely fly the airplane. Although cetirizine, also known as Zyrtec® (used to temporarily relieve allergy symptoms and could cause drowsiness), was also detected in the pilot’s urine and blood, the detected level indicated that impairment from the drug was unlikely.

Probable Cause: A defective exhaust system that allowed carbon monoxide to enter the cabin and impair the pilot, rendering him unable to control the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11RC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1999 N8509R Private 0 North Platte, NE sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB