| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2013 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Helibras AS 350B2 Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-HZQ |
| MSN: | AS2871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilhéus Jorge Amado Airport - SBIL -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SBIL |
| Destination airport: | SBIL |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A helicopter with three occupants on board crashed at the airport Ilheus, Bahia. Three people had minor injuries. The accident happened during training and will be likely to cause failure of the tail rotor
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2013/10/helicoptero-cai-em-aeroporto-de-ilheus-com-tres-bordo.html http://atarde.uol.com.br/bahia/materias/1544349-video-mostra-queda-de-helicoptero-em-ilheus https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2013/10/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-de-ilheus.html http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-lyBxSX36bJA/Um3LewS3kFI/AAAAAAAAlyc/zYtaTU3XR1A/s1600/IMG_1104-1024x768.jpg Location
Media: