Wirestrike Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4646, Monday 28 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: L4646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28/11/1938, the crew was performing a training mission. In flight, an engine failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. While preparing for landing in a field, the twin engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed near Montrose, Angus. Crew fate unknown, but no fatalities reported.

Causes: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-near-raf-montrose