Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil ZK-HAE, Monday 28 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2013
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:The Helicopter Line
Registration: ZK-HAE
MSN: 3625
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyndall Glacier, Richardson Mountains, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a two helicopter passenger transport operation, one helicopter had landed on the glacier awaiting the arrival of the second. The pilot of the airborne helicopter aborted the first approach to land. A second approach was made, however the pilot m isjudged the clearance between the two helicopters and a collision occurred. The landing helicopter crashed to the ground, causing severe injuries to the pilot and minor injuries for the passengers. The stationary helicopter was damaged, but nobody on-board was injured. The Transport Accident Investigation Commission report AO-2013-010 is available on their website, www.taic.org.nz.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11147641
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11147913

Images:

Queenstown 5April2013