Accident Supermarine Spitfire IX PT590, Friday 7 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:51°Stormo, 155°Gr. Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: PT590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Galatina, Lecce -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Galatina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-3-47 when crashed at Galatina during spin training Pilot Ten Puggioni bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Book: Pantere, 155°Gruppo