Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-3759, Monday 28 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Podkarpacki
Registration: SP-3759
MSN: B-466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bezmiechowa Górna, Bieszczady Mountains -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bezmiechowa
Destination airport:Bezmiechowa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted a tree after a gravity take-off at Bezmiechowa airfield and crashed into a wooded hillside. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://rzeszow.onet.pl/podkarpackie-w-wypadku-szybowca-zginal-pilot/xnjvf