This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA813 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:On 12/04/1961,XA813 "U" a Gloster Javelin FAW.2 of 46 Sqn, RAF was written off (damaged beyond economic repair). Although it landed safely at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, with a loss of hydraulic pressure, it was found that the starboard jet pipe had fractured and hot gases had seriously damaged the rear fuselage and hydraulic pipe
Not repaired, instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 17/4/1961, and allocated to the fire dump at Waterbeach for fire fighting/crash rescue training
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2. XA813 dumped at Waterbeach 16/9/1961:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1044471/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xa813.jpg]
5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205213837 