Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AS550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16173

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:35 SFTS RAF
Registration: AS550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamlin, 5 miles North of North Battleford, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Stn North Battleford, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P/O Douglas Henry Hodgkison died 30th September 1941, aged 26, whilst flying an Airspeed Oxford as an instructor with 35 SFTS, the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP), part of the Empire Air Training Scheme, which opened 4th September 1941. The son of Frederick Harold and Ethel Maude Hodgkison, of Uplands Park Road, Enfield, Middlesex, England. This was the first serious accident of 35 SFTS. Hodgkison arrived at 35 SFTS by rail from Halifax on disembarkation Canada at 21.00 Hours on 24th September 1941, just 6 days later he would be killed.

He was the instructor at the controls of Airspeed Oxford AS550, when, at about 11.00 Hours, in clear weather, at about 1000 feet, his aircraft collided with Airspeed Oxford AS186 and crashed just southwest of the auxiliary field at Hamlin, 5 miles north of the aerodrome at North Battleford, Saskatchewan. Both aircraft came down in flat spins about a quarter of a mile apart in a fallow field property of Mr A.A. Stewart (NE corner of Section 6, Township 45, Range 16). P/O Hodgkison and student LAC Evans were killed, possibly due to the fact that they were not strapped in. It was not clear if they had been flying that way or if they had undone them in an attempt to bail out.

Cause was eventually found to be lack of proper lookout by both crews. Hodgkison may have been distracted by Evans’ air-sickness. Two airmen were killed in the accident, the instructor being Pilot Officer D H Hodgkison and student LAC Bruce Trevor Evans. LAC M R Hall, (1199394) The sole occupant of the other aircraft Oxford AS186, LAC M R Hall, was also injured in the mid-air collision but escaped with a fractured jaw, bruises and abrasions. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

P/O Douglas Hodgkison was described as an exceptional student, likely to do well.
The News mentions that Funeral services were held on 2nd October 1941 from Sallows & Boyd’s Funeral Home. The crew are buried in North Battleford Cemetery, Canada. Hodgkinson in Plan M, Block 18, Grave 1 and LAC Evans in Plan M. Block 18. Grave 8.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 October 1941, p3+4
2. https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0003/00000040.pdf
3. https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12356/647
4. https://kenfentonswar.com/no-2-sfts-service-flying-training-school-brize-norton-oxfordshire/