Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206C-1 JetRanger , Thursday 20 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206C-1 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Passo del Giovo (BZ) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rolled onto its side while attempting to land at 2.200 meters on cloud-covered Malga Calice, Passo del Giova. Two crew escaped uninjured. 4°Reggimento Cavalleria dell'Aria.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm (20 January 2000)
AFM April 2000, p73 (12 January 2000)