Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 XG580, Thursday 27 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.3
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG580
MSN: WA/75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Predannack, near Mullion, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall (EGDO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27/4/1961, XG580 ("CU-527") a Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 of 705 Sqn FAA RN was written off when it rolled to port, crashed, caught fire and burnt out, after mechanical control failure on take off from RNAS Predannack, Cornwall. Both crew were injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26361/