Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD273, Friday 28 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1961
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea, Balabac Strait, off Banggi Island, Borneo, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, off Malaya
Destination airport:HMS Victorious, off Malaya
Narrative:
On 28/04/1961, XD273 ("V-152") Supermarine Scimitar F.1 of 803 Sqn FAA RN, crashed into the Balabac Strait, off North Borneo*, while operating off HMS Victorious, following a fire warning whilst the aircraft was in a strafing dive.

The pilot, Lt G. C. Edwardes, ejected at 4,000 feet and 300 knots and sustained serious injuries; although he was recovered by the HMS Victorious SAR helicopter, and airlifted to Singapore, he died in Changi Hospital on 3/5/61

(*The Balabac Strait is one of the straits that connects the South China Sea with the Sulu Sea. It separates Balabac Island (Palawan province), Philippines, from Balambangan and Banggi Islands north of Borneo that are a part of Malaysia's Sabah state. The strait is about 50 kilometres (31 mi) wide with a minimum depth of 100 metres (330 ft). The approximate co-ordinates are 7°40′ 0″N, 117°0′0″ E).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
5. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/victor30.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balabac_Strait