This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4649 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4689 of 4 FTS, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 April 1941 when crashed shortly after take off from RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq: while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured while the aircraft was wrecked.
One of the two persons on board - Warrant Officer John Osmotherley Barnes (RAF Service Number 364803) - reportedly died soon after (possibly later the same day) of injuries sustained (see links #3, #4 and #5)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-habbaniya-afb-2/]
3.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/9.htm 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/12970059 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty-details.aspx?cid=2169798&name=BARNES,%20JOHN%20OSMOTHERLEY 