Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN260, Monday 1 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7
Owner/operator:848 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN260
MSN: WA/272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kota Belud Training Area, Sabah, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, off Borneo
Destination airport:Kota Belud Training Area, Borneo
Narrative:
On 1/5/1961, XN260 "B", a Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 848 Sqn FAA RN was written off while operating from HMS Bulwark when the pilot abandoned his landing approach to the Kota Belud Training Area, Borneo. However, the Wirlwind sank into the trees and broke up injuring one of the three on board. Damaged beyond economic repair, XN260 was struck off charge as Cat.5(c), stripped for spares, and then blown up on site

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26736/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kota_Belud