Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XH692, Thursday 4 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1961
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.5
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XH692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4/5/1961, XH692 ("K") a Gloster Javelin FAW.5 of 228 OCU, RAF was written off (damaged beyond economic repair). The remaining starboard starter cartridge fired while the crew were carrying out post flight checks on the ramp at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire. The starter cartridge pierced the ventral tank which exploded and started a fire. The crew abandoned the aircraft safely, and the remains of XH692 were used for fire fighting/crash rescue training at Leeming

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
3. photo of accident: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh692.jpg]