This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2013 |
| Time: | c. 22:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JNC |
| MSN: | 742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Turkish Airlines passenger planes were damaged in a ground collision at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey.
Flight TK-1828, operated by A330-203 TC-JNC, was taxiing to the terminal when it struck an Airbus A340, TC-JDN which had arrived as flight TK-16 from Buenos Aires and Sao Paulo.
Damage to TC-JNC must have been minor as it operated on regular flights the next day.
TC-JDN was still out of service on October 28.
Sources:
http://www.foxcrawl.com/2013/10/28/two-passenger-planes-collided-at-istanbul-airport/ http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/iki-thy-ucagi-apronda-carpisti.html Location