Incident Airbus A340-313X TC-JDN, Sunday 27 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDN
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Turkish Airlines passenger planes were damaged in a ground collision at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey.
Flight TK-1828, operated by A330-203 TC-JNC, was taxiing to the terminal when it struck an Airbus A340, TC-JDN which had arrived as flight TK-16 from Buenos Aires and Sao Paulo.

Damage to TC-JNC must have been minor as it operated on regular flights the next day.
TC-JDN was still out of service on October 28.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/other/2205239.html
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/iki-thy-ucagi-apronda-carpisti.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2000 TC-JDN THY Turkish Airlines 0 North Atlantic Track E non
Near miss
24 October 2010 TC-JDN THY Turkish Airlines 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
Wingtip, pod strike
9 January 2016 TC-JDN THY Turkish Airlines 0 Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) min

Location

Media: