This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Iraq CF RAF |
| Registration: | L4650 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baghdad West Airfield, Baghdad -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad West Airfield, Baghdad, Iraq |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4650, RAF Iraq Communications Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 August 1941 when the Undercarriage collapsed on landing at Baghdad West, Iraq. Aircraft went off the runway on its belly, and slid to a halt. No casualties reported among the two crew. Starboard oleo leg failed to lockdown. Pilot (Plt Off Vinson R.A. 42662 not to blame).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1991)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-baghdad/]
3.
http://www.skeetww2.co.uk/skeethist2.html 4.AM1180 (RAF air accident report card)