Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XM683, Friday 26 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7
Owner/operator:848 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XM683
MSN: WA/261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celebes Sea, off Borneo, one mile off HMS Bulwark -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, off Borneo
Destination airport:HMS Bulwark, off Borneo
Narrative:
On 26/5/1961, XM683 ("T"), a Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 848 Sqn FAA RN was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it ditched into the Celebes Sea, off Borneo, one mile off HMS Bulwark, after power loss and intermittent engine cutting. The pilot was rescued by another Whirlwind from HMS Bulwark

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26724/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celebes_Sea