This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 October 2013 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Commuter Air Technology Inc |
| Registration: | N840CA |
| MSN: | FL-104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wiley Post Airport - KPWA, Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KPWA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Beech B300 Super King Air 350, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear upon landing at Wiley Post Airport (KPWA), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured. The aircraft was repaired by 18-NOV-2013.
Sources:
http://kfor.com/2013/10/28/deer-creek-photography-student-catches-plane-crash-landing-on-tape/ http://www.news9.com/story/23802433/small-plane-crashes-at-wiley-post-airport [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-OCT-13,OKLAHOMA%20CITY,N840CA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=840CA AL 565
Location