| Date: | Monday 28 October 2013 |
| Time: | 20:30+ LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | CANAVIA Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | EC-KPC |
| MSN: | 28R-7931245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tamadaba Natural Park, Gran Canaria -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | GCLP |
| Destination airport: | GCLP |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with the terrain during a NVFR-flight at Gran Canaria. All three occupants were killed in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-037/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20131203053419/http://multimedia.laprovincia.es:80/fotos/gran-canaria/tres-personas-mueren-accidente-una-avioneta-gran-canaria-12765_3.shtml http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/africa/2013-10/29/c_132841976.htm http://newsinthesun.com/light-aircraft-crash-kills-3-in-gran-canaria/ http://allaircraft.net/4images/details.php?image_id=5327&sessionid=4429e66bfe112196d3a535cb2989e12c 