This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 October 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics YF-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 6516th TSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 75-0747 |
| MSN: | 61-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rogers Dry Lake, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, California |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 31 October 1980: 75-0747 was the third prototype YF-16A, which crash landed on Rogers dry lake bed at Edwards AFB, California, due to a blown nose gear tyre on take off during the annual open house air show. It was shipped to General Dynamics Fort Worth inside a C-5 transport and rebuilt into the first F-16XL, flying back to Edwards just over one year later, on December 2, 1981. The pilot survived unharmed but very shaken.
75-0747 was later converted into a dual-seat F-16XL/B. First flight in its new configuration was on October 29, 1982. Completed 361 test flights with the USAF before being withdrawn from use in September 1985, and stored with General Dynamics at Fort Worth, Texas.
In January 1989, NASA leased the aircraft directly from General Dynamics. Reserialled N848NA, but carried the code "848" on the tail. At one point it was briefly numbered 846. First flew as such in October 1991
In March 1999, at the conclusion of their test programs, both F-16XLs were placed into storage at NASA Dryden. In 2007, NASA approached Lockheed Martin to request a study into the feasibility and cost of returning F-16XL #1 to flight status and upgrading it with many of the improvements found in the USAF's F-16 Block 40. This was studied while F-16XL #1 was taxi tested at Dryden and given systems checks. However, both F-16XLs were retired/grounded in July 2009, and stored at Edwards AFB pending preservation at the National Museum of the Air Force.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/5/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Dynamics_F-16XL 