Hard landing Accident Kamov Ka-52 52 yellow, Tuesday 29 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2013
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 52 yellow
MSN: 353826490100
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhulebino District, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the south- east of Moscow near Zhulebino crashed helicopter Ka-52, told Itar-Tass in the power structures of the capital.
" The pilots are alive. They managed to eject. But were injured," - said the source. Victims of the helicopter crash brought to 36 city hospital , their condition was not reported .
In the main emergency department in Moscow confirmed the information about the helicopter crash.
"The helicopter dropped Privolnaya street in Zhulebino and caught fire. Total area of the fire was 20 square meters", - has told Itar-Tass news service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations Viktor Biryukov, adding that the fire has been extinguished. On the ground, the victims and destructions.
According to preliminary data, the helicopter performed a test flight. We consider several versions of the accident, including equipment failure.
According to the Ministry of Defense, the Ka-52 was owned by the firm " Kamov " . "Helicopters of Russia Army Air Force did not perform flights in Zhulebino, - stressed in the press service of the Defense Ministry. - The perpetrator of a hard landing helicopter Ka-52 was tested in behalf of the Kamov design bureau."
The Defense Ministry clarified that the Ka-52 was tested in the framework of research and development. " The aircraft was operated by the crew of the enterprise ", - informed the ministry.
The helicopter followed with Chkalovsky airfield near Moscow in the village Punks, part of Lyubertsy, said the air traffic control circles of the capital. They noted that in the area of intersection of the Moscow Ring Road highway Novoryazanskoye helicopter made ​​a hard landing on the helipad located here.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/29oct2013/helicopter.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/29oct2013/versions.html
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/712619
http://lifenews.ru/#!news/121954

Media: