Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil PT-YSS, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Henrimar Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YSS
MSN: 2964
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotegipe , Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off on a mission to monitor sources of fire in the region. Thirty minutes into flight, the aircraft was at an altitude of 2000ft AGL and at a speed of 100 KIAS, when the warning light indicating iron-dust in the engine illuminated. This was followed by a strong noise, and the engine stalled. During the emergency landing, the aircraft had a tendency to capsize, wich was counteracted by the pilot by means of the collective. As a result of this action, however, the main rotor blades ended up hitting the tail boom, severing the transmission shaft, with severe damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.43.pdf
http://helihub.com/2013/10/12/12-oct-13-pt-yss-eurocopter-as350b2-cotegipe-brazil/