| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2013 |
| Time: | 11:08 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N911ES |
| MSN: | 2665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8374 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (4MS6) |
| Destination airport: | Winona, MS (5A6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was climbing the helicopter through 1,300 feet when he felt an "explosion" in his face that knocked his visor up and affected both his visibility and crew communications. The pilot was eventually able to get his visor back down and land the helicopter, where it was discovered that both windshields were blown out, the center post and the cabin shell were damaged, the doors were blown open and onboard medical equipment was missing. On the ground, a crewmember stated that just before the event, he had seen a black bird fly toward the helicopter from above and left, but did not have enough time to call it out. Analysis of onboard residual bird feathers and a photograph of the suspect bird carcass indicated that it was a black vulture, which can weigh up to 4.8 pounds.
Probable Cause: The helicopter's collision with a black vulture during climb to cruise altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location