Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk F-OIAB, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OIAB
MSN: 17268209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM) -   New Caledonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Destination airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced a few times during landing at Nouméa Magenta Airport - NWWM, came off the runway and crashed into a dig. One occupant suffered moderate injuries, the other three escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.43.pdf

Location