Tailstrike Incident Lockheed C-130J Hercules 5601, Friday 11 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130J Hercules
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 5601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grafenwoer -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grafenwoer AB
Narrative:
Damage to rear mainwheels as plane hit ground 5 meters before asphalt tarmac began. The incident is being considered as serious and is being investigated by a norwegian commision. The same plane suffered a tailstrike on landing at Kvernberget Airport in kristiansund on 6. march 2009.

Sources:

https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/2013/10/29/nytt-uhell-med-en-norsk-hercules#comments